3,693
edits
(Created page with "300px|thumb|Royal Enfield Model K Except for the 1,150 cc Brough-Superior (of which only a few were made, anyway), the 1,140 cc [[Royal Enf...") |
|||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
Surprisingly, the sidecar-drive Model K was not scrapped, but with prop-shaft removed it served the factory for many years as a hack, carting spares until well into the 'fifties. It was then sold off, bought by private enthusiasts, and survives to this day rebuilt to its original military condition as a reminder of something that could well have worked, given a touch of encouragement from those in high places. | Surprisingly, the sidecar-drive Model K was not scrapped, but with prop-shaft removed it served the factory for many years as a hack, carting spares until well into the 'fifties. It was then sold off, bought by private enthusiasts, and survives to this day rebuilt to its original military condition as a reminder of something that could well have worked, given a touch of encouragement from those in high places. | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| Make:||Royal Enfield | |||
|- | |||
| Model:||Model K | |||
|- | |||
| Engine:||1140 cc (85.5 x 99.25 mm bore and stroke) 50° side-valve vee-twin | |||
|- | |||
| Tyres:||4.00 x 19 in, wirde edge | |||
|- | |||
| Frame:||Brazed-lug duplex tubular loop. No rear springing | |||
|- | |||
| Front forks:||Centre-spring girders | |||
|- | |||
| Brakes:||Drums, 8 in diameter front and rear | |||
|- | |||
| Weight:||Not known | |||
|- | |||
| Wheelbase:||59 in | |||
|- | |||
| Manufacturer:||Enfield Cycle Co. Ltd., Hewell Road, Redditch, Worcs | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Royal Enfield motorcycles]] | [[Category:Royal Enfield motorcycles]] |
edits