Editing Aprilia SL750 Shiver
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|photo = Aprilia-Shiver-750-07--1.jpg | |photo = Aprilia-Shiver-750-07--1.jpg | ||
|aka = Shiver 750 GT ABS, Shiver 750 GT, Shiver Sport 750, Shiver Sport 750 ABS, Shiver 750 ABS, SL750 Shiver, SL 750 Shiver | |aka = Shiver 750 GT ABS, Shiver 750 GT, Shiver Sport 750, Shiver Sport 750 ABS, Shiver 750 ABS, SL750 Shiver, SL 750 Shiver | ||
|manufacturer = Aprilia | |manufacturer = [[Aprilia]] | ||
|parent_company = | |parent_company = | ||
|production = 2007 | |production = 2007 | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|predecessor = | |predecessor = | ||
|successor = | |successor = | ||
|class = Naked | |class = [[Naked sportbike]] | ||
|engine = Four stroke, | |engine = Four stroke, longitudinal 90°V twin, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder | ||
|bore_stroke = | |bore_stroke = | ||
|compression = 11.0:1 | |compression = 11.0:1 | ||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|spark_plug = {{sparkplug|NGK CR7EK}} `08-16<ref name="wps_street_2019">{{cite book|title=2019 Western Power Sports Catalog|publisher=[https://www.wps-inc.com/catalogs Western Power Sports]|date=2019}}</ref> | |spark_plug = {{sparkplug|NGK CR7EK}} `08-16<ref name="wps_street_2019">{{cite book|title=2019 Western Power Sports Catalog|publisher=[https://www.wps-inc.com/catalogs Western Power Sports]|date=2019}}</ref> | ||
|battery = {{battery|YUASA YTX14-BS}} `08-16<ref name="wps_street_2019"/> | |battery = {{battery|YUASA YTX14-BS}} `08-16<ref name="wps_street_2019"/> | ||
|transmission = | |transmission = 6 Speed | ||
|final_drive = {{chain|525x}} | |final_drive = {{chain|525x}} | ||
|frame = Dismountable steel trellis connected with high strength bolts to aluminum side plates. Dismountable rear frame. | |frame = Dismountable steel trellis connected with high strength bolts to aluminum side plates. Dismountable rear frame. | ||
|suspension =Front: | |suspension =Front: Ø43 mm upside-down fork. <br> | ||
Rear: | Rear: Aluminum alloy swingarm with reinforcement truss. Hydraulic [[shock absorber]] adjustable in spring preload and rebound damping. | ||
|brakes =Front: 2 x Ø320 mm discs, 4 [[piston]] [[caliper]] <br>Rear: Single Ø245 mm disc, 2 piston caliper | |brakes =Front: 2 x Ø320 mm discs, 4 [[piston]] [[caliper]] <br>Rear: Single Ø245 mm disc, 2 piston caliper | ||
|front_tire = {{tire|120/70 ZR17}} | |front_tire = {{tire|120/70 ZR17}} | ||
|rear_tire = {{tire|180/55 ZR17}} | |rear_tire = {{tire|180/55 ZR17}} | ||
|rake_trail = | |rake_trail = | ||
|wheelbase = | |wheelbase = 1440 mm / 5.6 in | ||
|length = | |length = | ||
|width = | |width = | ||
|height = | |height = | ||
|seat_height = 810 mm / 31.6 in | |seat_height = 810 mm / 31.6 in | ||
|dry_weight = 189 Kg / 445 lbs | |dry_weight = 189 Kg / 445 lbs | ||
Line 49: | Line 46: | ||
[[Image:Aprilia-sl750-shiver.jpg|300px|thumb|2008 Aprilia SL750 Shiver]] | [[Image:Aprilia-sl750-shiver.jpg|300px|thumb|2008 Aprilia SL750 Shiver]] | ||
Lightweight, agile and powerful, the [[Aprilia]] SL750 SHIVER is driven by a brand new 90° [[V twin]] [[engine]] with four valves per [[cylinder]]. Putting out 95 HP at 9,000 rpm, this extremely compact unit delivers similar power to an equivalent four cylinder engine, while maintaining all the benefits of a twin in terms of [[torque]] (81 Nm at 7,000 rpm) and riding pleasure. | Lightweight, agile and powerful, the [[Aprilia]] SL750 SHIVER is driven by a brand new 90° [[V twin]] [[engine]] with four valves per [[cylinder]]. Putting out 95 HP at 9,000 rpm, this extremely compact unit delivers similar power to an equivalent four cylinder engine, while maintaining all the benefits of a twin in terms of [[torque]] (81 Nm at 7,000 rpm) and riding pleasure. | ||
==Overview== | ==Overview== | ||
Line 87: | Line 72: | ||
==Chassis== | ==Chassis== | ||
It came with a 120/70 ZR17 front [[tire]] and a 180/55 ZR17 rear tire. Stopping was achieved via 2 x Ø320 mm discs, 4 piston caliper in the front and a Single Ø245 mm disc, 2 piston caliper in the rear. The front suspension was a Ø43 mm upside-down fork. while the rear was equipped with a Aluminum alloy swingarm with reinforcement truss. Hydraulic shock absorber adjustable in spring preload and rebound damping.. The SL750 Shiver was fitted with a 15 Liters / 3.9 US gal fuel tank. The bike weighed just 189 Kg / 445 lbs. The wheelbase was 1440 mm / 5.6 in long. | It came with a 120/70 ZR17 front [[tire]] and a 180/55 ZR17 rear tire. Stopping was achieved via 2 x Ø320 mm discs, 4 piston caliper in the front and a Single Ø245 mm disc, 2 piston caliper in the rear. The front suspension was a Ø43 mm upside-down fork. while the rear was equipped with a Aluminum alloy swingarm with reinforcement truss. Hydraulic shock absorber adjustable in spring preload and rebound damping.. The SL750 Shiver was fitted with a 15 Liters / 3.9 US gal fuel tank. The bike weighed just 189 Kg / 445 lbs. The wheelbase was 1440 mm / 5.6 in long. | ||
== | == Photos == | ||
[[File:Aprilia-Shiver-750-07--1.jpg|600px|Aprilia Shiver 750]] | |||
File:Aprilia-Shiver-750-07--1.jpg|600px|Aprilia Shiver 750 | [[File:Aprilia-Shiver-750-07.jpg|600px|Aprilia Shiver 750]] | ||
File:Aprilia-Shiver-750-07.jpg|600px|Aprilia Shiver 750 | |||
== Specifications == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 225: | Line 211: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| Make Model||Aprilia SL 750 Shiver | |||
|- | |||
| Year||2007-08 | |||
|- | |||
| Engine||Liquid cooled, four stroke, longitudinal 90°V twin, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder | |||
|- | |||
| Capacity||749 | |||
|- | |||
| Bore x Stroke||92 x 56.4 mm | |||
|- | |||
| Compression Ratio||11.0:1 | |||
|- | |||
| Induction||Integrated engine management system. Injection with Ride by Wire technology control of the throttle bodies | |||
|- | |||
| Ignition / Starting||Digital electronic, integrated with the injection, two spark plugs per cylinder / electric | |||
|- | |||
| Exhaust||Two in one system in 100% stainless steel with three-way catalytic converter and Lambda probe | |||
|- | |||
| Max Power ||95 hp @ 9000 rpm | |||
|- | |||
| Max Torque||8.25 kg-m @ 7000 rpm | |||
|- | |||
| Transmission / Drive||6 Speed / chain | |||
|- | |||
| Transmission Ratio||° 36/14 (2.57) 2° 32/17 (1.88) 3° 30/20 (1.5) 4° 28/22 (1.27) | |||
|- | |||
| ||5° 23/26 (0.88)6° 24/25 (0.96) | |||
|- | |||
| Frame||Dismountable steel trellis connected with high strength bolts to aluminum side plates. Dismountable rear frame. | |||
|- | |||
| Front Suspension||43 mm upside-down fork. 120 mm wheel travel | |||
|- | |||
| Rear Suspension||Aluminum alloy swingarm with reinforcement truss. Hydraulic shock absorber adjustable in spring preload and rebound damping. 130mm Wheel travel. | |||
|- | |||
| Front Brakes||2x 320mm discs 4 piston caliper | |||
|- | |||
| Rear Brakes||Single 245mm disc 2 piston caliper | |||
|- | |||
| Front Tyre||120/70 ZR17 | |||
|- | |||
| Rear Tyre||190/55 ZR17 | |||
|- | |||
| Seat height||810 mm | |||
|- | |||
| Dry-Weight ||189 Kg | |||
|- | |||
| Fuel Capacity ||15 Liters | |||
|- | |||
| Consumption average||19.7 km/lit | |||
|- | |||
| Standing ¼ Mile ||12.3 sec / 176.2 km/h | |||
|- | |||
| Standing 1000m||23.5 sec / 204.6 km/h | |||
|- | |||
| Top Speed||224.3 km/h | |||
|- | |||
|749 | |||
|- | |||
|92 x 56.4 mm | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|11.0:1 | |||
|- | |||
|Integrated engine management system. Injection with Ride by Wire technology control of the throttle bodies | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Digital electronic, integrated with the injection, two spark plugs per cylinder | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|6 Speed | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Dismountable steel trellis connected with high strength bolts to aluminum side plates. Dismountable rear frame. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Aluminum alloy swingarm with reinforcement truss. Hydraulic shock absorber adjustable in spring preload and rebound damping. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Single | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|120/70 ZR17 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|189 Kg | |||
|- | |||
|15 Liters | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|12.3 sec / 176.2 km/h | |||
|- | |||
|23.5 sec / 204.6 km/h | |||
|- | |||
|224.3 km/h | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Videos == | == Videos == | ||
{{#ev:youtube|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zC_zkiDp3hc|600|center}} | {{#ev:youtube|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zC_zkiDp3hc|600|center}} | ||
{{#ev:youtube|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y6rQWhurIiQ|600|center}} | {{#ev:youtube|https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y6rQWhurIiQ|600|center}} | ||
== External Links == | == External Links == |