Difference between revisions of "Aprilia RS125"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
The aerodynamic fairing echoes the designs of Apt-ilia's GP machinery, and there have been various race-replica paint schemes. The RS125 has a high-specification chassis design, with wide, sporty tyres, 40mm (0.8in) upside-down front forks and an aluminium swingarm with adjustable monoshock rear suspension, giving fine handling especially on the track. | The aerodynamic fairing echoes the designs of Apt-ilia's GP machinery, and there have been various race-replica paint schemes. The RS125 has a high-specification chassis design, with wide, sporty tyres, 40mm (0.8in) upside-down front forks and an aluminium swingarm with adjustable monoshock rear suspension, giving fine handling especially on the track. | ||
==Specifications== | ==Specifications== | ||
{| {{table}} | |||
| Make Model||Aprilia RS 125R | |||
|- | |||
| Year||1996-97 | |||
|- | |||
| Engine||Liquid cooled, single cylinder, two stroke | |||
|- | |||
| Capacity||125 | |||
|- | |||
| Bore x Stroke||54 x 54.5mm | |||
|- | |||
| Compression Ratio||12.5:1 | |||
|- | |||
| Induction||Dell\'Orto PHBH 28 BD | |||
|- | |||
| Ignition / Starting||Electronic with fixed spark advance CDI / | |||
|- | |||
| Max Power ||34 hp 24.8 kW @ 11000 rpm | |||
|- | |||
| Max Torque||25 Nm @ 9000 rpm | |||
|- | |||
| Transmission / Drive||6 Speed / chain | |||
|- | |||
| Front Suspension||40mm Inverted forks in high tensile steel. 120 mm wheel travel. | |||
|- | |||
| Rear Suspension||Swinging fork with two asymmetric arms in Aluminium fusion with thin-walled monocoque. Single hydraulic shock absorber. 120mm wheel travel | |||
|- | |||
| Front Brakes||Single 320mm disc 4 piston caliper | |||
|- | |||
| Rear Brakes||Single 220mm disc 1 piston caliper | |||
|- | |||
| Front Tyre||110/70-17 | |||
|- | |||
| Rear Tyre||150/60-17 | |||
|- | |||
| Dry-Weight ||115 kg | |||
|- | |||
| Fuel Capacity||14.5 Litres | |||
|- | |||
| Consumption average||37 mph | |||
|- | |||
| Standing ¼ Mile ||15.8 sec / 144.8 km/h | |||
|- | |||
| Top Speed||149.7 km/h | |||
|} | |||
{{Aprilia}} | {{Aprilia}} | ||
[[Category:Aprilia motorcycles|RS125]] | [[Category:Aprilia motorcycles|RS125]] |
Revision as of 00:37, 25 January 2011
Like Aprilia's RS50, the RS125 has a very high level of equipment, performance and styling for its class. An aluminium alloy perimeter beam frame holds an advanced liquid-cooled two-stroke engine. The 125cc single-cylinder motor uses a ceramic-type coating on the cylinder to cut friction and wear, while modern intake and exhaust designs boost power to over 194kW (260bhp)/litre.
The aerodynamic fairing echoes the designs of Apt-ilia's GP machinery, and there have been various race-replica paint schemes. The RS125 has a high-specification chassis design, with wide, sporty tyres, 40mm (0.8in) upside-down front forks and an aluminium swingarm with adjustable monoshock rear suspension, giving fine handling especially on the track.
Specifications
Make Model | Aprilia RS 125R |
Year | 1996-97 |
Engine | Liquid cooled, single cylinder, two stroke |
Capacity | 125 |
Bore x Stroke | 54 x 54.5mm |
Compression Ratio | 12.5:1 |
Induction | Dell\'Orto PHBH 28 BD |
Ignition / Starting | Electronic with fixed spark advance CDI / |
Max Power | 34 hp 24.8 kW @ 11000 rpm |
Max Torque | 25 Nm @ 9000 rpm |
Transmission / Drive | 6 Speed / chain |
Front Suspension | 40mm Inverted forks in high tensile steel. 120 mm wheel travel. |
Rear Suspension | Swinging fork with two asymmetric arms in Aluminium fusion with thin-walled monocoque. Single hydraulic shock absorber. 120mm wheel travel |
Front Brakes | Single 320mm disc 4 piston caliper |
Rear Brakes | Single 220mm disc 1 piston caliper |
Front Tyre | 110/70-17 |
Rear Tyre | 150/60-17 |
Dry-Weight | 115 kg |
Fuel Capacity | 14.5 Litres |
Consumption average | 37 mph |
Standing ¼ Mile | 15.8 sec / 144.8 km/h |
Top Speed | 149.7 km/h |
|