Difference between revisions of "List of Bimota motorcycles"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
*[[Bimota SB6|SB6]] | *[[Bimota 250RR|250RR]] | ||
[[Bimota]] model names reflect the origin of the engines they begin with: [[Yamaha]] engined models being with a "Y", [[Honda]] models with a "H", [[Suzuki]] versions with a "S", [[Kawasaki Heavy Industries|Kawasaki]] versions with a "K", and [[Ducati]] versions with a "D". For example, the DB5 and SB8K are the 5th Ducati-engined and 8th Suzuki-engined models. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Engine maker | |||
!Model | |||
!Engine | |||
!Quantity<ref>{{citation|url=http://www.geocities.jp/bell_garage/hp-bimota-kakakugaido1.html|title=Number of examples produced|language=Japanese}}</ref><ref>{{citation|author=Giorgio Sarti|title=Bimota: 25 Years Of Excellence|editor=Giorgio Nada|date=1999|isbn=88-7911-198-1}}</ref><ref>{{citation|url=http://www.bimota-freunde.de/schrauber/typenliste.htm|language=German|author=Helmut Ernst|title=List of Bimota Models for 1975 through 2000}}</ref> | |||
!Year of production | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=5|Bimota | |||
|''[[Bimota V Due|V Due]]'' | |||
|rowspan=5|500 cm³ | |||
|150 | |||
|1997–1999 | |||
|- | |||
|''V Due Corsa'' | |||
|26 | |||
|1999–2001 | |||
|- | |||
|''V Due Corsa Evoluzion'' | |||
|120 | |||
|2001–2003 | |||
|- | |||
|''V Due Evoluzion'' | |||
|14 | |||
|2003 | |||
|- | |||
|''V Due Racing Edizion Finale'' | |||
|30 | |||
|2005 | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=2|[[BMW]] | |||
|''[[Bimota BB1|BB1 Supermono]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Rotax]] extract from [[BMW F650]] | |||
|376 | |||
|1995–1997 | |||
|- | |||
|''BB1 Supermono Biposto'' | |||
|148 | |||
|1996–1997 | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=36|[[Ducati]] | |||
|''[[Bimota 666 LE|666 LE]]'' | |||
|[[Ducati Monster|1000 Monster]] | |||
|1 | |||
|2003 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota DB1|DB1]]'' | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Ducati Paso|750 Paso]] | |||
|453 | |||
|1985–1986 | |||
|- | |||
|''DB1 S'' | |||
|63 | |||
|1986–1987 | |||
|- | |||
|''DB1 SR'' | |||
|153 | |||
|1987–1989 | |||
|- | |||
|''DB1 J'' | |||
|[[Ducati SuperSport|400 SS]] | |||
|52 | |||
|1986–1987 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota DB2|DB2]]'' | |||
|900 SS | |||
|408 | |||
|1993–1995 | |||
|- | |||
|''DB2 J'' | |||
|400 SS | |||
|106 | |||
|1994–1995 | |||
|- | |||
|''DB2 SR'' | |||
|rowspan=5|900 SS | |||
|157 | |||
|1994–1996 | |||
|- | |||
|''DB2 EF'' | |||
|100 | |||
|1997–1998 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota DB3 Mantra|DB3 Mantra]]'' | |||
|454 | |||
|1995–1998 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota DB4|DB4]]'' | |||
|264 | |||
|1999–2000 | |||
|- | |||
|''DB4 i.e.'' | |||
| | |||
|2000–2001 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota DB5|DB5]]'' | |||
|rowspan=3|1000 Monster | |||
| | |||
|2005 | |||
|- | |||
|''DB5 R'' | |||
| | |||
|2006 | |||
|- | |||
|''DB5 Borsalino'' | |||
| | |||
|2007 | |||
|- | |||
|''DB5 S'' | |||
|[[Ducati Multistrada|1100 Multistrada]] | |||
| | |||
|2006 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota DB6|DB6 Delirio]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|1000 Monster | |||
| | |||
|2005 | |||
|- | |||
|''DB6 Delirio Azzuro'' | |||
|23 | |||
|2006 | |||
|- | |||
|''DB6 R'' | |||
|rowspan=2|1100 Multistrada | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=2|2007 | |||
|- | |||
|''DB6 Borsalino'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|''DB6 Superlight'' | |||
|[[Ducati Hypermotard|1100 Hypermotard]] | |||
| | |||
|[[2010]] | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota DB7|DB7]]'' | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Ducati 1098|1098]] | |||
| | |||
|2007 | |||
|- | |||
|''DB7 Oronero'' | |||
|10 | |||
|2008 | |||
|- | |||
|''DB7 Nerocarbonio'' | |||
|50 | |||
|2009 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota DB8|DB8]]'' | |||
|1198 | |||
| | |||
|2010 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota Drako|Drako]] | |||
|900 SS | |||
|1 | |||
|2003 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota Tesi|Tesi 1/D 851]]'' | |||
|[[Ducati 851|851]] | |||
|127 | |||
|1990–1991 | |||
|- | |||
|''Tesi 1/D J'' | |||
|400 SS | |||
|51 | |||
|1992–1993 | |||
|- | |||
|''Tesi 1/D 906'' | |||
|rowspan=4|851 up to 904 cm³ | |||
|20 | |||
|1991–1992 | |||
|- | |||
|''Tesi 1/D SR'' | |||
|144 | |||
|1992–1993 | |||
|- | |||
|''Tesi 1/D ES'' | |||
|50 | |||
|1993 | |||
|- | |||
|''Tesi 1/D EF'' | |||
|25 | |||
|1994 | |||
|- | |||
|''Tesi 2/D'' | |||
|1000 Monster | |||
|25 | |||
|2005–2006 | |||
|- | |||
|''Tesi 3/D Concept'' | |||
|rowspan=3|1100 Multistrada | |||
|29 | |||
|2007 | |||
|- | |||
|''Tesi 3/D'' | |||
| | |||
|2008 | |||
|- | |||
|''Tesi 3/D Rock Gold'' | |||
|1 | |||
|2009 | |||
|- | |||
![[Gilera]] | |||
|''[[Bimota GB1|GB1]]'' | |||
|750 RC | |||
|2 | |||
|1993 | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=3|[[Harley-Davidson]] | |||
|''[[Bimota HDB|HDB1]]'' | |||
|500 [[Aermacchi]] | |||
|1 | |||
|rowspan=3|1976–1977 | |||
|- | |||
|''HDB2'' | |||
|250 or 350 Aermacchi | |||
|35 | |||
|- | |||
|''HDB3'' | |||
|350 Aermacchi | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=4|[[Honda]] | |||
|''[[Bimota HB1|HB1]]'' | |||
|[[Honda CB750|CB 750 Four]] | |||
|10 | |||
|1975–1976 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota HB2|HB2]]'' | |||
|CB 900 Bol d'Or | |||
|193 | |||
|1982–1983 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota HB3|HB3]]'' | |||
|CB 1100 | |||
|101 | |||
|1983–1985 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota HB4|HB4]]'' | |||
|CBR 600 RR Fireblade | |||
| | |||
|2010 | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=7|[[Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Ltd.|Kawasaki]] | |||
|''[[Bimota KB1|KB1]]'' | |||
|[[Kawasaki Z1|900 Z1]] | |||
|319 | |||
|1978–1981 | |||
|- | |||
|''KB1 T2'' | |||
|[[Kawasaki Z1000|Z1000]] | |||
|508 | |||
|1981–1982 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota KB2|KB2]]'' | |||
|Z 500 | |||
|rowspan=2|37 | |||
|rowspan=4|1981–1984 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|''KB2 J'' | |||
|Z 400 | |||
|- | |||
|''KB2 S'' | |||
|Z 550 | |||
|72 | |||
|- | |||
|''KB2 TT'' | |||
|Z 600 | |||
|62 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota KB3|KB3]]'' | |||
||Z 1000 J | |||
|112 | |||
|1983–1984 | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=14|[[Suzuki]] | |||
|''[[Bimota SB1|SB1]]'' | |||
|TR500 | |||
|50 | |||
|1975–1977 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota SB2|SB2]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|GS 750 | |||
|140 | |||
|1977–1979 | |||
|- | |||
|''SB2 80'' | |||
|30 | |||
|1979–1980 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota SB3|SB3]]'' | |||
|GS 1000 | |||
|402 | |||
|1980–1983 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota SB4|SB4]]'' | |||
|[[Suzuki Katana|1100 Katana]] | |||
|272 | |||
|1983–1984 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota SB5|SB5]]'' | |||
|GSX 1135 | |||
|158 | |||
|1985–1986 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota SB6|SB6]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Suzuki GSX-R1100|GSX-R 1100]] | |||
|1144 | |||
|1994–1996 | |||
|- | |||
|''SB6R'' | |||
|600 | |||
|1997–1998 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota SB7|SB7]]'' | |||
|[[Suzuki GSX-R750|GSX-R 750]] | |||
|200 | |||
|1994–1995 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota SB8|SB8 R]]'' | |||
|rowspan=5|[[Suzuki TL1000R|TL 1000 R]] | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=2|1998–2000 | |||
|- | |||
|''SB8 RS'' | |||
|150 sur commande | |||
|- | |||
|''[[BiMoTa SB8K|SB8 K]]'' | |||
| | |||
|2000 | |||
|- | |||
|''SB8 K Gobert'' | |||
| | |||
|rowspan=2|2005 | |||
|- | |||
|''SB8 K Santa Monica'' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan=21|[[Yamaha]] | |||
|''[[Bimota YB1|YB1]]'' | |||
|rowspan=3|TZ 250 ou 350 | |||
|12 | |||
|1974–1975 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota YB2|YB2]]'' | |||
|15 | |||
|1977 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota YB3|YB3]]'' | |||
|15 | |||
|1978–1980 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota YB4|YB4 R]]'' | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Yamaha FZ750|FZ 750]] | |||
|2 | |||
|1987 | |||
|- | |||
|''YB4 e.i.'' | |||
|303 | |||
|rowspan=2|1988–1989 | |||
|- | |||
|''YB4 e.i. SP'' | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota YB5|YB5]]'' | |||
|[[Yamaha FJ1200|FJ 1200]] | |||
|208 | |||
|1987–1988 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota YB6|YB6]]'' | |||
|rowspan=3|[[Yamaha FZR1000|FZR 1000]] | |||
|546 | |||
|1988–1990 | |||
|- | |||
|''YB6 Tuatara'' | |||
|60 | |||
|rowspan=2|1989–1990 | |||
|- | |||
|''YB6 Exup'' | |||
|114 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota YB7|YB7]]'' | |||
|[[Yamaha FZR400|FZR 400]] | |||
|321 | |||
|1987–1988 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota YB8|YB8]]'' | |||
|rowspan=3|FZR 1000 Exup | |||
|252 | |||
|1990–1992 | |||
|- | |||
|''YB8 Furano'' | |||
|152 | |||
|1992–1993 | |||
|- | |||
|''YB8 E'' | |||
|169 | |||
|1993–1994 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota YB9|YB9 Bellaria]]'' | |||
|rowspan=3|FZR 600 | |||
|145 | |||
|1990–1993 | |||
|- | |||
|''YB9 SR'' | |||
|651 | |||
|1994–1996 | |||
|- | |||
|''YB9 SRI'' | |||
|225 | |||
|1996–1998 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota YB10|YB10 Dieci]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|FZR 1000 Exup | |||
|224 | |||
|1991–1994 | |||
|- | |||
|''YB10 Biposto'' | |||
|38 | |||
|1992–1993 | |||
|- | |||
|''[[Bimota YB11|YB11 Superleggera]]'' | |||
|rowspan=2|[[Yamaha YZF1000R Thunderace|1000 Thunderace]] | |||
|600 | |||
|1996–1998 | |||
|- | |||
|''YB11 25<sup>th</sup> Anniversary'' | |||
|50 | |||
|1998 | |||
|} | |||
==Reference== | |||
<references /> | |||
[[Category:Lists of motorcycles|Bimota]] | |||
[[Category:Bimota motorcycles|*]] | |||
[[Category:Bimota]] | |||
[[Category:Lists of motorcycles]] |
Latest revision as of 19:47, 9 August 2010
Bimota model names reflect the origin of the engines they begin with: Yamaha engined models being with a "Y", Honda models with a "H", Suzuki versions with a "S", Kawasaki versions with a "K", and Ducati versions with a "D". For example, the DB5 and SB8K are the 5th Ducati-engined and 8th Suzuki-engined models.
Engine maker | Model | Engine | Quantity[1][2][3] | Year of production |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bimota | V Due | 500 cm³ | 150 | 1997–1999 |
V Due Corsa | 26 | 1999–2001 | ||
V Due Corsa Evoluzion | 120 | 2001–2003 | ||
V Due Evoluzion | 14 | 2003 | ||
V Due Racing Edizion Finale | 30 | 2005 | ||
BMW | BB1 Supermono | Rotax extract from BMW F650 | 376 | 1995–1997 |
BB1 Supermono Biposto | 148 | 1996–1997 | ||
Ducati | 666 LE | 1000 Monster | 1 | 2003 |
DB1 | 750 Paso | 453 | 1985–1986 | |
DB1 S | 63 | 1986–1987 | ||
DB1 SR | 153 | 1987–1989 | ||
DB1 J | 400 SS | 52 | 1986–1987 | |
DB2 | 900 SS | 408 | 1993–1995 | |
DB2 J | 400 SS | 106 | 1994–1995 | |
DB2 SR | 900 SS | 157 | 1994–1996 | |
DB2 EF | 100 | 1997–1998 | ||
DB3 Mantra | 454 | 1995–1998 | ||
DB4 | 264 | 1999–2000 | ||
DB4 i.e. | 2000–2001 | |||
DB5 | 1000 Monster | 2005 | ||
DB5 R | 2006 | |||
DB5 Borsalino | 2007 | |||
DB5 S | 1100 Multistrada | 2006 | ||
DB6 Delirio | 1000 Monster | 2005 | ||
DB6 Delirio Azzuro | 23 | 2006 | ||
DB6 R | 1100 Multistrada | 2007 | ||
DB6 Borsalino | ||||
DB6 Superlight | 1100 Hypermotard | 2010 | ||
DB7 | 1098 | 2007 | ||
DB7 Oronero | 10 | 2008 | ||
DB7 Nerocarbonio | 50 | 2009 | ||
DB8 | 1198 | 2010 | ||
Drako | 900 SS | 1 | 2003 | |
Tesi 1/D 851 | 851 | 127 | 1990–1991 | |
Tesi 1/D J | 400 SS | 51 | 1992–1993 | |
Tesi 1/D 906 | 851 up to 904 cm³ | 20 | 1991–1992 | |
Tesi 1/D SR | 144 | 1992–1993 | ||
Tesi 1/D ES | 50 | 1993 | ||
Tesi 1/D EF | 25 | 1994 | ||
Tesi 2/D | 1000 Monster | 25 | 2005–2006 | |
Tesi 3/D Concept | 1100 Multistrada | 29 | 2007 | |
Tesi 3/D | 2008 | |||
Tesi 3/D Rock Gold | 1 | 2009 | ||
Gilera | GB1 | 750 RC | 2 | 1993 |
Harley-Davidson | HDB1 | 500 Aermacchi | 1 | 1976–1977 |
HDB2 | 250 or 350 Aermacchi | 35 | ||
HDB3 | 350 Aermacchi | 2 | ||
Honda | HB1 | CB 750 Four | 10 | 1975–1976 |
HB2 | CB 900 Bol d'Or | 193 | 1982–1983 | |
HB3 | CB 1100 | 101 | 1983–1985 | |
HB4 | CBR 600 RR Fireblade | 2010 | ||
Kawasaki | KB1 | 900 Z1 | 319 | 1978–1981 |
KB1 T2 | Z1000 | 508 | 1981–1982 | |
KB2 | Z 500 | 37 | 1981–1984 | |
KB2 J | Z 400 | |||
KB2 S | Z 550 | 72 | ||
KB2 TT | Z 600 | 62 | ||
KB3 | Z 1000 J | 112 | 1983–1984 | |
Suzuki | SB1 | TR500 | 50 | 1975–1977 |
SB2 | GS 750 | 140 | 1977–1979 | |
SB2 80 | 30 | 1979–1980 | ||
SB3 | GS 1000 | 402 | 1980–1983 | |
SB4 | 1100 Katana | 272 | 1983–1984 | |
SB5 | GSX 1135 | 158 | 1985–1986 | |
SB6 | GSX-R 1100 | 1144 | 1994–1996 | |
SB6R | 600 | 1997–1998 | ||
SB7 | GSX-R 750 | 200 | 1994–1995 | |
SB8 R | TL 1000 R | 1998–2000 | ||
SB8 RS | 150 sur commande | |||
SB8 K | 2000 | |||
SB8 K Gobert | 2005 | |||
SB8 K Santa Monica | ||||
Yamaha | YB1 | TZ 250 ou 350 | 12 | 1974–1975 |
YB2 | 15 | 1977 | ||
YB3 | 15 | 1978–1980 | ||
YB4 R | FZ 750 | 2 | 1987 | |
YB4 e.i. | 303 | 1988–1989 | ||
YB4 e.i. SP | 15 | |||
YB5 | FJ 1200 | 208 | 1987–1988 | |
YB6 | FZR 1000 | 546 | 1988–1990 | |
YB6 Tuatara | 60 | 1989–1990 | ||
YB6 Exup | 114 | |||
YB7 | FZR 400 | 321 | 1987–1988 | |
YB8 | FZR 1000 Exup | 252 | 1990–1992 | |
YB8 Furano | 152 | 1992–1993 | ||
YB8 E | 169 | 1993–1994 | ||
YB9 Bellaria | FZR 600 | 145 | 1990–1993 | |
YB9 SR | 651 | 1994–1996 | ||
YB9 SRI | 225 | 1996–1998 | ||
YB10 Dieci | FZR 1000 Exup | 224 | 1991–1994 | |
YB10 Biposto | 38 | 1992–1993 | ||
YB11 Superleggera | 1000 Thunderace | 600 | 1996–1998 | |
YB11 25th Anniversary | 50 | 1998 |
Reference[edit | edit source]
- ↑ (in Japanese) Number of examples produced, http://www.geocities.jp/bell_garage/hp-bimota-kakakugaido1.html
- ↑ Giorgio Sarti (1999), Giorgio Nada, ed., Bimota: 25 Years Of Excellence, ISBN 88-7911-198-1
- ↑ Helmut Ernst (in German), List of Bimota Models for 1975 through 2000, http://www.bimota-freunde.de/schrauber/typenliste.htm